Kessleria fasciapennella (Stainton, 1849) - Lost Ermel

Conservation status

Designations
  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Extinct: Elapsed

    Taxa which are no longer known to exist in the wild after repeated searches of their localities and other known likely places.Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, but still applicable to lists that have not been reviewed since 1994.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Extinct: Current

    Taxa which are no longer known to exist in the wild after repeated searches of their localities and other known likely places. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, so no longer in use.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NHMSYS0000502979

    Kessleria fasciapennella (Stainton, 1849)

Common names

Loading...   loading...

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Yponomeutidae
Genus
Kessleria
Species
Kessleria fasciapennella
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email