Stigmella auromarginella (Richardson, 1890) - Gold-edged Pigmy

Conservation status

Designations
  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Endangered: Elapsed

    Taxa in danger of extinction and whose survival is unlikely if the causal factors continue operating. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, but still applicable to lists that have not been reviewed since 1994.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Endangered: Current

    Taxa in danger of extinction and whose survival is unlikely if the causal factors continue operating.. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, so no longer in use.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NHMSYS0000504337

    Stigmella auromarginella (Richardson, 1890)

Common names

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Nepticulidae
Genus
Stigmella
Species
Stigmella auromarginella
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email