Pseudorchestes pratensis (Germar, 1821)

Conservation status

Designations
  • Nationally Notable B: Current

    Taxa which do not fall within RDB categories but which are none-the-less uncommon in Great Britain and thought to occur in between 31 and 100 10km squares of the National Grid or, for less-well recorded groups between eight and twenty vice-counties. Superseded by Nationally Scarce, and therefore no longer in use.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NHMSYS0020153225

    Pseudorchestes pratensis (Germar, 1821)

Synonyms

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Coleoptera
Family
Curculionidae
Genus
Pseudorchestes
Species
Pseudorchestes pratensis
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email