Phyllocnistis xenia Hering, 1936 - Kent Bent-wing

Conservation status

Designations
  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Endangered: Elapsed

    Taxa in danger of extinction and whose survival is unlikely if the causal factors continue operating. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, but still applicable to lists that have not been reviewed since 1994.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Endangered: Current

    Taxa in danger of extinction and whose survival is unlikely if the causal factors continue operating.. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, so no longer in use.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Vulnerable: Current

    Taxa believed likely to move into the Endangered category in the near future if the causal factors continue operating. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, but still applicable to lists that have not been reviewed since 1994.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NHMSYS0000503754

    Phyllocnistis xenia Hering, 1936

Common names

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Gracillariidae
Genus
Phyllocnistis
Species
Phyllocnistis xenia
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email