Monochroa arundinetella (Stainton, 1858) - Sedge Neb

Conservation status

Designations
  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Endangered: Elapsed

    Taxa in danger of extinction and whose survival is unlikely if the causal factors continue operating. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, but still applicable to lists that have not been reviewed since 1994.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Endangered: Current

    Taxa in danger of extinction and whose survival is unlikely if the causal factors continue operating.. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, so no longer in use.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Indeterminate: Current

    Taxa not seen since 1970 but require further survey before they can be declared extinctknown to be Extinct, Endangered, Vulnerable or Rare, but where there is not enough information to say which of these categories is appropriate. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, so no longer in use.

  • RDB - Indeterm: Current

    Taxa not seen since 1970 but require further survey before they can be declared extinctknown to be Extinct, Endangered, Vulnerable or Rare, but where there is not enough information to say which of these categories is appropriate. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, so no longer in use.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NHMSYS0000503270

    Monochroa arundinetella (Stainton, 1858)

Common names

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Gelechiidae
Genus
Monochroa
Species
Monochroa arundinetella
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email