Eriocrania chrysolepidella Zeller, 1851 - Small Hazel Purple

Conservation status

Designations
  • Nationally Notable B: Current

    Taxa which do not fall within RDB categories but which are none-the-less uncommon in Great Britain and thought to occur in between 31 and 100 10km squares of the National Grid or, for less-well recorded groups between eight and twenty vice-counties. Superseded by Nationally Scarce, and therefore no longer in use.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NHMSYS0000502482

    Eriocrania chrysolepidella Zeller, 1851

Common names

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Eriocraniidae
Genus
Eriocrania
Species
Eriocrania chrysolepidella
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email