Epermenia insecurella (Stainton, 1849) - Chalk-hill Lance-wing

Conservation status

Designations
  • Nationally Notable: Current

    Species which are estimated to occur within the range of 16 to 100 10km squares. (subdivision into Notable A and Notable B is not always possible because there may be insufficient information available). Superseded by Nationally Scarce, and therefore no longer in use.

  • Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 - Species of Principal Importance in England (sec: Current

    Species “of principal importance for the purpose of conserving biodiversity” covered under section 41 (England) of the NERC Act (2006) and therefore need to be taken into consideration by a public body when performing any of its functions with a view to conserving biodiversity.

  • UK Biodiversity Action Plan priority species: Current

    The UK List of Priority Species and Habitats contains 1150 species and 65 habitats that have been listed as priorities for conservation action under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (UK BAP).

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NHMSYS0000502393

    Epermenia insecurella (Stainton, 1849)

Common names

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Epermeniidae
Genus
Epermenia
Species
Epermenia insecurella
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email