Coleophora ochrea (Haworth, 1828) - Large Buff Case-bearer

Conservation status

Designations
  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Rare: Elapsed

    Taxa with small populations that are not at present Endangered or Vulnerable, but are at risk. (In GB, this was interpreted as species which exist in fifteen or fewer 10km squares). Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, but still applicable to lists that have not been reviewed since 1994.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Rare: Current

    Taxa with small populations that are not at present Endangered or Vulnerable, but are at risk. (In GB, this was interpreted as species which exist in fifteen or fewer 10km squares). Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, so no longer in use.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NHMSYS0000501904

    Coleophora ochrea (Haworth, 1828)

Common names

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Coleophoridae
Genus
Coleophora
Species
Coleophora ochrea
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email