Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842) - Dainty Damselfly

Conservation status

Designations
  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Endangered: Elapsed

    Taxa in danger of extinction and whose survival is unlikely if the causal factors continue operating. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, but still applicable to lists that have not been reviewed since 1994.

  • IUCN (2001) - Regionally Extinct: Current

    Category for a taxon when there is no reasonable doubt that the last individual potentially capble of reproduction within the region has died or has disappeared from the wild in the region, or when, if it is a former visiting taxon, the last individual has died or disappeared in the wild from the region. The setting of any time limit for listing under RE is left to the discretion of the regional Red List authority, but should not normally pre-date 1500 AD.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Endangered: Current

    Taxa in danger of extinction and whose survival is unlikely if the causal factors continue operating.. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, so no longer in use.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Extinct: Current

    Taxa which are no longer known to exist in the wild after repeated searches of their localities and other known likely places. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, so no longer in use.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Vulnerable: Current

    Taxa believed likely to move into the Endangered category in the near future if the causal factors continue operating. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, so no longer in use.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NBNSYS0000005604

    Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)

Common names

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Odonata
Family
Coenagrionidae
Genus
Coenagrion
Species
Coenagrion scitulum
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email