Astacus astacus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Noble Crayfish

Conservation status

Designations
  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Vulnerable: Elapsed

    Taxa believed likely to move into the Endangered category in the near future if the causal factors continue operating. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, but still applicable to lists that have not been reviewed since 1994.

  • Bern Convention Appendix 3: Current

    Special protection through 'appropriate and necessary legislative and administrative measures', of the listed wild fauna species.

  • Habitats Directive Annex 5: Current

    Animal and plant species of Community interest whose taking in the wild and exploitation may be subject to management measures.

  • IUCN (1994) - Vulnerable: Current

    A taxon is Vulnerable when it is not Critically Endangered or Endangered but is facing a high risk of extinction in the wild in the medium-term future, as defined by any of the criteria A to E.

  • Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (Schedule 9 Part 1): Current

    Animals which may not be released or allowed to escape into the wild.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NHMSYS0000377491

    Astacus astacus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Crustacea
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Family
Astacidae
Genus
Astacus
Species
Astacus astacus
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email