Adonis annua L. - Pheasant's Eye

Conservation status

Designations
  • Biodiversity Lists - Long List: Elapsed

    Long list of key species from the 1995 Steering Group Report. Inclusive of all species on Middle and Short lists. No longer in use.

  • Biodiversity Lists - Long List: Current

    Long list of key species from the 1995 Steering Group Report. Inclusive of all species on Middle and Short lists. No longer in use.

  • Farm Environment Plan Guidance 007- Table 3: Current

    Species is listed in 'Table 3: High Value Arable Margin Indicator Species' of the DEFRA document 'Environmental Stewardship Farm Environment Plan Guidance 007: Plant & animal species in the Farm Environment Plan (FEP)'.

  • IUCN (1994) - Vulnerable: Current

    A taxon is Vulnerable when it is not Critically Endangered or Endangered but is facing a high risk of extinction in the wild in the medium-term future, as defined by any of the criteria A to E.

  • IUCN (2001) - Endangered: Current

    A taxon is Endangered when it is not Critically endangered but is facing a very high risk of extinction in the wild in the near future.

  • Nationally scarce: Current

    Occurring in 16-100 hectads in Great Britain.

  • Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 - Species of Principal Importance in England (sec: Current

    Species “of principal importance for the purpose of conserving biodiversity” covered under section 41 (England) of the NERC Act (2006) and therefore need to be taken into consideration by a public body when performing any of its functions with a view to conserving biodiversity.

  • UK Biodiversity Action Plan priority species: Current

    The UK List of Priority Species and Habitats contains 1150 species and 65 habitats that have been listed as priorities for conservation action under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (UK BAP).

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NBNSYS0000002739

    Adonis annua L.

Common names

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Plantae
Phylum
Tracheophyta
Class
Magnoliopsida
Order
Ranunculales
Family
Ranunculaceae
Genus
Adonis
Species
Adonis annua
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email