Acronicta psi (Linnaeus, 1758) - Grey Dagger

Conservation status

Designations
  • Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 - Species of Principal Importance in England (sec: Current

    Species “of principal importance for the purpose of conserving biodiversity” covered under section 41 (England) of the NERC Act (2006) and therefore need to be taken into consideration by a public body when performing any of its functions with a view to conserving biodiversity.

  • Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 - Species of Principal Importance in Wales (secti: Current

    Species “of principal importance for the purpose of conserving biodiversity” covered under Section 42 (Wales) of the NERC Act (2006) and therefore need to be taken into consideration by a public body when performing any of its functions with a view to conserving biodiversity.

  • Priority Species (Northern Ireland): Current

    The Northern Ireland Priority List of threatened species requiring conservation action in Northern Ireland. Criteria have been developed to ensure that Priority Species have been chosen using a scientific basis (See http-//www.habitas.org.uk/priority/criteria.html). The list is designed to assist those involved in the conservation of biodiversity by guiding decisions on where to target action and invest resources.

  • UK Biodiversity Action Plan priority species: Current

    The UK List of Priority Species and Habitats contains 1150 species and 65 habitats that have been listed as priorities for conservation action under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (UK BAP).

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NBNSYS0000006379

    Acronicta psi (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Noctuidae
Genus
Acronicta
Species
Acronicta psi
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email