Omphiscola glabra (O. F. Müller, 1774) - Mud Pond Snail

Conservation status

Designations
  • Biodiversity Lists - Long List: Elapsed

    Long list of key species from the 1995 Steering Group Report. Inclusive of all species on Middle and Short lists. No longer in use.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Rare: Elapsed

    Taxa with small populations that are not at present Endangered or Vulnerable, but are at risk. (In GB, this was interpreted as species which exist in fifteen or fewer 10km squares). Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, but still applicable to lists that have not been reviewed since 1994.

  • Biodiversity Lists - Long List: Current

    Long list of key species from the 1995 Steering Group Report. Inclusive of all species on Middle and Short lists. No longer in use.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Rare: Current

    Taxa with small populations that are not at present Endangered or Vulnerable, but are at risk. (In GB, this was interpreted as species which exist in fifteen or fewer 10km squares). Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, so no longer in use.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Vulnerable: Current

    Taxa believed likely to move into the Endangered category in the near future if the causal factors continue operating. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, but still applicable to lists that have not been reviewed since 1994.

  • Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 - Species of Principal Importance in England (sec: Current

    Species “of principal importance for the purpose of conserving biodiversity” covered under section 41 (England) of the NERC Act (2006) and therefore need to be taken into consideration by a public body when performing any of its functions with a view to conserving biodiversity.

  • Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 - Species of Principal Importance in Wales (secti: Current

    Species “of principal importance for the purpose of conserving biodiversity” covered under Section 42 (Wales) of the NERC Act (2006) and therefore need to be taken into consideration by a public body when performing any of its functions with a view to conserving biodiversity.

  • Scottish Biodiversity List of species of principal importance for biodiversity conservation: Current

    The Scottish Biodiversity List is a list of flora, fauna and habitats considered by the Scottish Ministers to be of principal importance for biodiversity conservation. The development of the list has been a collaborative effort involving a great many stakeholders overseen by scientists from the Scottish Biodiversity Forum. Completion of the list is the first time such a stocktake has been done in Scotland. The Scottish Biodiversity List is a tool for public bodies and others doing their Biodiversity Duty. The publication of the Scottish Biodiversity List satisfies the requirements of Section 2(4) of The Nature Conservation (Scotland) Act 2004.

  • UK Biodiversity Action Plan priority species: Current

    The UK List of Priority Species and Habitats contains 1150 species and 65 habitats that have been listed as priorities for conservation action under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (UK BAP).

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    N
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NHMSYS0020528236

    Omphiscola glabra (O. F. Müller, 1774)

Common names

Loading...   loading...

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Pulmonata
Family
Lymnaeidae
Genus
Omphiscola
Species
Omphiscola glabra
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
More about Omphiscola glabra
Related links
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email