Metrioptera brachyptera (Linnaeus, 1761) - Bog Bush Cricket

Conservation status

Designations
  • Nationally Notable: Current

    Species which are estimated to occur within the range of 16 to 100 10km squares. (subdivision into Notable A and Notable B is not always possible because there may be insufficient information available). Superseded by Nationally Scarce, and therefore no longer in use.

  • Scottish Biodiversity List of species of principal importance for biodiversity conservation: Current

    The Scottish Biodiversity List is a list of flora, fauna and habitats considered by the Scottish Ministers to be of principal importance for biodiversity conservation. The development of the list has been a collaborative effort involving a great many stakeholders overseen by scientists from the Scottish Biodiversity Forum. Completion of the list is the first time such a stocktake has been done in Scotland. The Scottish Biodiversity List is a tool for public bodies and others doing their Biodiversity Duty. The publication of the Scottish Biodiversity List satisfies the requirements of Section 2(4) of The Nature Conservation (Scotland) Act 2004.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NBNSYS0000006821

    Metrioptera brachyptera (Linnaeus, 1761)

Common names

Loading...   loading...

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Orthoptera
Family
Tettigoniidae
Genus
Metrioptera
Species
Metrioptera brachyptera
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
More about Metrioptera brachyptera
Related links
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email