Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa (Linnaeus, 1758) - Mole Cricket

Conservation status

Designations
  • Biodiversity Lists - Short List: Elapsed

    Short list of globally threatened/declining species from the 1995 Steering Group Report, for which action plans were prepared in 1995. A subset of the Middle list. No longer in use.

  • Priority Species: Elapsed

    Species for which Action Plans have been/are being written.

  • Biodiversity Lists - Short List: Current

    Short list of globally threatened/declining species from the 1995 Steering Group Report, for which action plans were prepared in 1995. A subset of the Middle list. No longer in use.

  • Farm Environment Plan Guidance 007- Table 2: Current

    Species is listed in 'Table 2: Farm Environment Plan Species to be recorded in Part 2 of the FEP' of the DEFRA document 'Environmental Stewardship Farm Environment Plan Guidance 007: Plant & animal species in the Farm Environment Plan (FEP)'.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Endangered: Current

    Taxa in danger of extinction and whose survival is unlikely if the causal factors continue operating.. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, so no longer in use.

  • Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 - Species of Principal Importance in England (sec: Current

    Species “of principal importance for the purpose of conserving biodiversity” covered under section 41 (England) of the NERC Act (2006) and therefore need to be taken into consideration by a public body when performing any of its functions with a view to conserving biodiversity.

  • Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 - Species of Principal Importance in Wales (secti: Current

    Species “of principal importance for the purpose of conserving biodiversity” covered under Section 42 (Wales) of the NERC Act (2006) and therefore need to be taken into consideration by a public body when performing any of its functions with a view to conserving biodiversity.

  • UK Biodiversity Action Plan priority species: Current

    The UK List of Priority Species and Habitats contains 1150 species and 65 habitats that have been listed as priorities for conservation action under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (UK BAP).

  • Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (Schedule 5 Section 9.1 (killing/injuring)): Current

    Section 9.1. Animals which are protected from intentional killing or injuring.

  • Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (Schedule 5 Section 9.1 (taking)): Current

    Section 9.1 Animals which are protected from taking.

  • Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (Schedule 5 Section 9.2): Current

    Section 9.2 Animals which are protected from being possessed or controlled (live or dead).

  • Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (Schedule 5 Section 9.4a): Current

    Section 9.4 Animals which are protected from intentional damage or destruction to any structure or place used for shelter or protection.

  • Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (Schedule 5 Section 9.4b): Current

    Section 9.4 Animals which are protected from intentional disturbance while occupying a structure or place used for shelter or protection.

  • Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (Schedule 5 Section 9.5a): Current

    Section 9.5 Animals which are protected from being sold, offered for sale or being held or transported for sale either live or dead, whole or part.

  • Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (Schedule 5 Section 9.5b): Current

    Section 9.5 Animals which are protected from being published or advertised as being for sale.

  • Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (Schedule 5): Current

    Animals which are protected from their access to any structure or place which they use for shelter or protection being obstructed.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NBNSYS0000006830

    Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms

Loading...   loading...

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Orthoptera
Family
Gryllotalpidae
Genus
Gryllotalpa
Species
Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
More about Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa
Related links
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email