Gomphocerippus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Rufous Grasshopper

Conservation status

Designations
  • Biodiversity Lists - Long List: Elapsed

    Long list of key species from the 1995 Steering Group Report. Inclusive of all species on Middle and Short lists. No longer in use.

  • Biodiversity Lists - Long List: Current

    Long list of key species from the 1995 Steering Group Report. Inclusive of all species on Middle and Short lists. No longer in use.

  • Nationally Notable: Current

    Species which are estimated to occur within the range of 16 to 100 10km squares. (subdivision into Notable A and Notable B is not always possible because there may be insufficient information available). Superseded by Nationally Scarce, and therefore no longer in use.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NBNSYS0000006840

    Gomphocerippus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

Loading...   loading...

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Orthoptera
Family
Acrididae
Genus
Gomphocerippus
Species
Gomphocerippus rufus
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
More about Gomphocerippus rufus
Related links
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email