Conocephalus fuscus (Fabricius, 1793) - Long-winged Cone-head

Checklists containing Conocephalus fuscus (Fabricius, 1793)

Conservation status

Designations
  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Rare: Elapsed

    Taxa with small populations that are not at present Endangered or Vulnerable, but are at risk. (In GB, this was interpreted as species which exist in fifteen or fewer 10km squares). Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, but still applicable to lists that have not been reviewed since 1994.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Rare: Current

    Taxa with small populations that are not at present Endangered or Vulnerable, but are at risk. (In GB, this was interpreted as species which exist in fifteen or fewer 10km squares). Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, so no longer in use.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NHMSYS0020752279

    Conocephalus fuscus (Fabricius, 1793)

Common names

Loading...   loading...

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Orthoptera
Family
Conocephalidae
Genus
Conocephalus
Species
Conocephalus fuscus
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
More about Conocephalus fuscus
Related links
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email