Aleucis distinctata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1839) - Sloe Carpet

Conservation status

Designations
  • Nationally Notable A: Current

    Taxa which do not fall within RDB categories but which are none-the-less uncommon in Great Britain and thought to occur in 30 or fewer 10km squares of the National Grid or, for less well-recorded groups, within seven or fewer vice-counties. Superseded by Nationally Scarce, and therefore no longer in use.

  • Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 - Species of Principal Importance in England (sec: Current

    Species “of principal importance for the purpose of conserving biodiversity” covered under section 41 (England) of the NERC Act (2006) and therefore need to be taken into consideration by a public body when performing any of its functions with a view to conserving biodiversity.

  • UK Biodiversity Action Plan priority species: Current

    The UK List of Priority Species and Habitats contains 1150 species and 65 habitats that have been listed as priorities for conservation action under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (UK BAP).

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NHMSYS0000501193

    Aleucis distinctata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1839)

Common names

Loading...   loading...

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Geometridae
Genus
Aleucis
Species
Aleucis distinctata
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
More about Aleucis distinctata
Related links
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email