Agrotis cinerea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) - Light Feathered Rustic

Conservation status

Designations
  • Biodiversity Lists - Middle List: Elapsed

    Middle list of globally threatened/declining species from the 1995 Steering Group Report, for which action plans or species statements have been prepared since 1995. A subset of the Long list, and inclusive of all species on Short list. No longer in use.

  • Biodiversity Lists - Middle List: Current

    Middle list of globally threatened/declining species from the 1995 Steering Group Report, for which action plans or species statements have been prepared since 1995. A subset of the Long list, and inclusive of all species on Short list. No longer in use.

  • Nationally Notable B: Current

    Taxa which do not fall within RDB categories but which are none-the-less uncommon in Great Britain and thought to occur in between 31 and 100 10km squares of the National Grid or, for less-well recorded groups between eight and twenty vice-counties. Superseded by Nationally Scarce, and therefore no longer in use.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NHMSYS0000501177

    Agrotis cinerea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

Common names

Loading...   loading...

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Noctuidae
Genus
Agrotis
Species
Agrotis cinerea
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
More about Agrotis cinerea
Related links
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email