Adscita statices (Linnaeus, 1758) - Forester

Conservation status

Designations
  • Biodiversity Lists - Long List: Elapsed

    Long list of key species from the 1995 Steering Group Report. Inclusive of all species on Middle and Short lists. No longer in use.

  • Biodiversity Lists - Long List: Current

    Long list of key species from the 1995 Steering Group Report. Inclusive of all species on Middle and Short lists. No longer in use.

  • Nationally Notable B: Current

    Taxa which do not fall within RDB categories but which are none-the-less uncommon in Great Britain and thought to occur in between 31 and 100 10km squares of the National Grid or, for less-well recorded groups between eight and twenty vice-counties. Superseded by Nationally Scarce, and therefore no longer in use.

  • Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 - Species of Principal Importance in England (sec: Current

    Species “of principal importance for the purpose of conserving biodiversity” covered under section 41 (England) of the NERC Act (2006) and therefore need to be taken into consideration by a public body when performing any of its functions with a view to conserving biodiversity.

  • Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 - Species of Principal Importance in Wales (secti: Current

    Species “of principal importance for the purpose of conserving biodiversity” covered under Section 42 (Wales) of the NERC Act (2006) and therefore need to be taken into consideration by a public body when performing any of its functions with a view to conserving biodiversity.

  • Priority Species (Northern Ireland): Current

    The Northern Ireland Priority List of threatened species requiring conservation action in Northern Ireland. Criteria have been developed to ensure that Priority Species have been chosen using a scientific basis (See http-//www.habitas.org.uk/priority/criteria.html). The list is designed to assist those involved in the conservation of biodiversity by guiding decisions on where to target action and invest resources.

  • Scottish Biodiversity List of species of principal importance for biodiversity conservation: Current

    The Scottish Biodiversity List is a list of flora, fauna and habitats considered by the Scottish Ministers to be of principal importance for biodiversity conservation. The development of the list has been a collaborative effort involving a great many stakeholders overseen by scientists from the Scottish Biodiversity Forum. Completion of the list is the first time such a stocktake has been done in Scotland. The Scottish Biodiversity List is a tool for public bodies and others doing their Biodiversity Duty. The publication of the Scottish Biodiversity List satisfies the requirements of Section 2(4) of The Nature Conservation (Scotland) Act 2004.

  • UK Biodiversity Action Plan priority species: Current

    The UK List of Priority Species and Habitats contains 1150 species and 65 habitats that have been listed as priorities for conservation action under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (UK BAP).

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NBNSYS0000005663

    Adscita statices (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

Loading...   loading...

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Zygaenidae
Genus
Adscita
Species
Adscita statices
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
More about Adscita statices
Related links
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email