Acronicta euphorbiae (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) - Sweet Gale Moth

Conservation status

Designations
  • Nationally Notable A: Current

    Taxa which do not fall within RDB categories but which are none-the-less uncommon in Great Britain and thought to occur in 30 or fewer 10km squares of the National Grid or, for less well-recorded groups, within seven or fewer vice-counties. Superseded by Nationally Scarce, and therefore no longer in use.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NHMSYS0000516839

    Acronicta euphorbiae (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

Synonyms

Loading...   loading...

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Noctuidae
Genus
Acronicta
Species
Acronicta euphorbiae
Members of Acronicta euphorbiae Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
More about Acronicta euphorbiae
Related links
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email