Back to: Projects

Classification

The higher classification used in this catalogue follows, as far as possible van Nieukerken et al., 2011. In: Zhang, Z.-Q. (Ed.). Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification and survey of taxonomic richness'. Order Lepidoptera Linnaeus, 1758. This in turn largely follows that in the Handbook of Zoology (Kristensen 1998), and the later update (Kristensen et al. 2007). Recent molecular studies of Ditrysia (Regier et al. 2009; Mutanen et al. 2010) are responsible for several novelties, such as the position of the butterflies (Papilionoidea) and the synonymy of Sesioidea with Cossoidea.

The catalogue currently includes 142 named families and 258 named subfamilies in 46 named superfamiles. In cases where the superfamily or family are unknown the expressions 'Superfamily unassigned' and "Family unassigned' are used respectively. Where a family is divided into subfamilies, but a genus-group name is unassigned to a subfamily the expression "Subfamily unassigned" is used.

A total of 32,165 genus-group names are included of 23,706 (c.73%) are available names and 771 (c.2%) are objective replacement names.

The classification of the moth family Sphingidae follows Kitching & Cadiou, 2000. Hawkmoths of the World. An annotated and illustrated revisionary checklist (Lepidoptera: Sphingidae). The Natural History Museum, London & Comstock Publishing Associates A division of Cornell University Press. vii, 227 pp. The classification includes tribes for some subfamilies and subtribes for some tribes.

Where a subfamily is divided into tribes but a genus-group name is unassigned to a tribe the expression 'Tribe unassigned" is used; and where a tribe is divided into subtribes but the genus-group name is unassigned to a subtribe the expression 'Subtribe unassigned' is used.

The classification of the butterflies and skippers follows Lamas, Häuser, de Jong, Nielsen, Robbins & Vane-Wright. 2004. Global standards for higher classification and family group names of the butterflies (Lepidoptera) updated by Gerardo Lamas (2008). (http://www.ucl.ac.uk/taxome/gbn/Lamas_Genera_04ii08.xls). The classification includes tribes for some subfamilies and subtribes for some tribes.

The classification of the moth family Tortricidae follows Gilligan, T. M., J. Baixeras, J. W. Brown & K. R. Tuck. 2012. T@RTS: Online World Catalogue of the Tortricidae (Ver. 2.0). The classification includes tribes for some subfamilies.

Select a Superfamily or Family

or use the vertical scroll bar to browse

Higher classification Family Subfamily Tribe Subtribe
Suborder unassigned early lepidopterans)
Superfamily unassigned        
  Family unassigned      
  ARCHAEOLEPIDAE      
  MESOKRISTENSENIIDAE      
  EOLEPIDOPTERYGIDAE      
  UNDOPTERYGIDAE      
Suborder Zeugloptera Chapman, 1917
MICROPTERIGOIDEA        
  MICROPTERIGIDAE      
Suborder Aglossata Speidel, 1977
AGATHIPHAGOIDEA        
  AGATHIPHAGIDAE      
Suborder Heterobathmiina Kristensen & Nielsen, 1983
HETEROBATHMIOIDEA        
  HETEROBATHMIIDAE      
Suborder Glossata Fabricius, 1775      
Infraorder Dacnonypha Hinton, 1946        
ERIOCRANIOIDEA        
  ERIOCRANIIDAE      
Clade Coelolepida Nielsen & Kristensen, 1996
Infraorder Acanthoctesia Minet, 2002
ACANTHOPTEROCTETOIDEA        
  ACANTHOPTEROCTETIDAE      
Infraorder Lophocoronina Common, 1990
LOPHOCORONOIDEA        
  LOPHOCORONIDAE      
Clade Myoglossata Kristensen & Nielsen, 1981
Infraorder Neopseustina Davis & Nielsen, 1980
NEOPSEUSTOIDEA        
  NEOPSEUSTIDAE      
Clade Neolepidoptera Packard, 1895      
Infraorder Exoporia Common, 1975  
MNESARCHAEOIDEA        
  MNESARCHAEIDAE      
HEPIALOIDEA        
  PALAEOSETIDAE      
  PROTOTHEORIDAE      
  NEOTHEORIDAE      
  ANOMOSETIDAE      
  HEPIALIDAE      
Infraorder Heteroneura Tillyard, 1918
Clade Nepticulina Meyrick, 1928
NEPTICULOIDEA        
  NEPTICULIDAE      
    NEPTICULINAE    
    PECTINIVALVINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
Clade Eulepidoptera Kiriakoff, 1948
  OPOSTEGIDAE      
    OPOSTEGINAE    
    OPOSTEGOIDINAE    
Clade Incurvariina Börner, 1939
ANDESIANOIDAE        
  ANDESIANIDAE      
ADELOIDEA        
  HELIOZELIDAE      
  ADELIDAE      
    ADELINAE    
    NEMATOPOGONINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  INCURVARIIDAE      
  CECIDOSIDAE      
  PRODOXIDAE      
    LAMPRONIINAE    
    PRODOXINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
Clade Etimonotrysia Minet, 1984
PALAEPHATOIDEA        
  PALAEPHATIDAE      
TISCHERIOIDEA        
  TISCHERIIDAE      
Clade Ditrysia Börner, 1925
Superfamily unassigned        
  Family unassigned
   
  MILLIERIIDAE      
TINEOIDEA        
  ERIOCOTTIDAE      
    COMPSOCTENINAE    
    ERIOCOTTINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  PSYCHIDAE  
    ARRHENOPHANINAE    
    EPICHNOPTERIGINAE    
    NARYCIINAE    
    OIKETICINAE    
    PLACODOMINAE    
    PSYCHINAE    
    SCORIODYTINAE    
    TALEPORIINAE    
    TYPHONIINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  TINEIDAE  
    ACROLOPHINAE    
    DRYADAULINAE    
    ERECHTHIINAE    
    EUPLOCAMINAE    
    HAPSIFERINAE    
    HARMACLONINAE    
    HIEROXESTINAE    
    MEESSIINAE    
    MYRMECOZELINAE    
    NEMAPOGONINAE    
    PERISSOMASTICINAE    
    SCARDIINAE    
    SETOMORPHINAE    
    SILOSCINAE    
    STATHMOPOLITINAE    
    TEICHOBIINAE    
    TINEINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
GRACILLARIOIDEA        
  ROESLERSTAMMIIDAE      
  BUCCULATRICIDAE      
  GRACILLARIIDAE      
    GRACILLARIINAE    
    LITHOCOLLETINAE    
    PHYLLOCNISTINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
YPONOMEUTOIDEA  
   
  YPONOMEUTIDAE      
    SARIDOSCELINAE    
    SCYTHROPIINAE    
    YPONOMEUTINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  ARGYRESTHIIDAE      
  PLUTELLIDAE      
  GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE      
    GLYPHIPTERIGINAE    
    ORTHOTELIINAE    
    ACROLEPIINAE    
. YPSOLOPHIDAE      
    OCHSENHEIMERIINAE    
    YPSOLOPHINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  ATTEVIDAE      
  PRAYDIDAE      
  HELIODINIDAE      
  BEDELLIIDAE      
  LYONETIIDAE      
    CEMIOSTOMINAE    
    LYONETIINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
Clade Apoditrysia Minet, 1983  
Superfamily unassigned        
  PRODIDACTIDAE      
  DOUGLASIIDAE      
SIMAETHISTOIDEA        
  SIMAETHISTIDAE      
GELECHIOIDEA  
  LECITHOCERIDAE      
  XYLORYCTIDAE      
  BLASTOBASIDAE      
  OECOPHORIDAE      
    AUTOSTICHINAE    
    DEPRESSARIINAE    
    HYPERTROPHINAE    
    OECOPHORINAE    
      METACHANDINI  
      OECOPHORINI  
    STENOMATINAE    
    SYMMOCINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  STATHMOPODIDAE      
  SCHISTONOEIDAE      
  LYPUSIDAE      
  CHIMABACHIDAE      
  ELACHISTIDAE


   
    ELACHISTINAE    
    DEPRESSARIINAE  
    HYPERTROPHINAE    
    ETHMIINAE    
    AOLANTHINAE    
    STENOMATINAE    
    AGONOXENINAE    
  SYRINGOPAIDAE      
  COELOPOETIDAE      
  COLEOPHORIDAE      
  MOMPHIDAE      
  PTEROLONCHIDAE      
  SCYTHRIDIDAE      
  COSMOPTERIGIDAE      
  GELECHIIDAE      
    GELECHIINAE    
    PHYSOPTILINAE    
    DICHOMERIDINAE    
    PEXICOPIINAE    
    ANACAMPSINAE    
    ANOMOLOGINAE    
    APATETRINAE    
    CHELARIINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  BATRACHEDRIDAE      
ALUCITOIDEA        
  TINEODIDAE      
  ALUCITIDAE      
PTEROPHOROIDEA        
  PTEROPHORIDAE .    
    AGDISTINAE    
    DEUTEROCOPINAE    
    MACROPIRATINAE    
. . OCHYROTICINAE    
    PTEROPHORINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
<COPROMORPHOIDEA        
  CARPOSINIDAE      
  COPROMORPHIDAE      
SCHRECKENSTEINIOIDEA        
  SCHRECKENSTEINIIDAE      
EPERMENIOIDEA        
  EPERMENIIDAE      
         
URODOIDEA        
  URODIDAE      
IMMOIDEA        
  IMMIDAE      
CHOREUTOIDEA        
  CHOREUTIDAE      
    CHOREUTINAE    
    MILLIERIINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
GALACTICOIDEA        
  GALACTICIDAE      
         

TORTRICOIDEA

       
  TORTRICIDAE      
    CHLIDANOTINAE    
      CHLIDANOTINI  
      HILAROGRAPHINI  
      POLYORTHINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
    OLETHREUTINAE    
      BACTRINI  
      ENARMONIINI  
      ENDITHENIINI  
      EUCOSMINI  
      GATESCLARKEANINI  
      GRAPHOLITINI  
      MICROCORSINI  
      OLETHREUTINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
    TORTRICINAE    
      ARCHIPINI  
      ATTERINI  
      CERACINI  
      CNEPHASINI  
      COCHYLINI  
      EPITYMBINI  
      EUCOSMINI  
      EULIINI  
      PHRICANTHINI  
      SCHOENOTENINI  
      SPARGANOTHINI  
      TORTRICINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
    Subfamily unassigned    
COSSOIDEA  
   
  BRACHODIDAE      
  COSSIDAE
   
    COSSINAE    
    COSSULINAE    
    HYPOPTINAE    
. . ZEUZERINAE    
. . Subfamily unassigned    
         
  DUDGEONEIDAE      
  METARBELIDAE      
  RATARDIDAE      
  CASTNIIDAE      
    CASTNIINAE    
    TASCININAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  SESIIDAE      
    SESIINAE    
    TINTHIINAE    
ZYGAENOIDEA        
  EPIPYROPIDAE      
  CYCLOTORNIDAE      
  HETEROGYNIDAE      
  LACTURIDAE      
  PHAUDIDAE      
  DALCERIDAE      
  LIMACODIDAE      
    CHRYSOPOLOMINAE    
    LIMACODINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  MEGALOPYGIDAE      
  AIDIDAE      
  SOMABRACHYIDAE      
  HIMANTOPTERIDAE      
  ANOMOEOTIDAE      
  ZYGAENIDAE      
    CHALCOSIINAE    
    PROCRIDINAE    
    CALLIZYGAENINAE    
    ZYGAENINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
       
Clade Obtectomera Minet, 1986
WHALLEYANOIDEA        
  WHALLEYANIDAE      
THYRIDOIDEA        
  THYRIDIDAE      
    CHARIDEINAE    
    SICULODINAE    
    STRIGLININAE    
    THYRIDINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
HYBLAEOIDEA        
  HYBLAEIDAE      
CALLIDULOIDEA        
  CALLIDULIDAE      
    CALLIDULINAE    
    PTEROTHYSANINAE    
    GRIVEAUDIINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
PAPILIONOIDEA  
   
  HEDYLIDAE      
  HESPERIIDAE      
    COELIADINAE    
    HESPERIINAE    
    HETEROPTERINAE    
. . MEGATHYMINAE    
    PYRGINAE    
      EUDAMINI  
      PYRGINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
    PYRRHOPYGINAE    
      OXYNETRINI  
      PASSOVINI  
      PYRRHOPYGINI  
      ZONIINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
    TRAPEZITINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  PAPILIONIDAE      
    BARONIINAE    
    PAPILIONINAE    
      LEPTOCIRCINI  
      PAPILIONINI  
      TEINOPALPINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
      TROIDINI  
    PARNASSIINAE    
      LUEHDORFIINI  
      PARNASSIINI  
      ZERYNTHIINI  
    PRAEPAPILIONINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  PIERIDAE      
    COLIADINAE    
    DISMORPHIINAE    
    PIERINAE    
      ANTHOCHARINI  
      PIERINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
    PSEUDOPONTIINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  RIODINIDAE      
    EUSELASIINAE    
      CORRACHIINI  
      EUSELASIINI  
.   NEMEOBIINAE    
    RIODININAE    
      EURYBIINI  
      HELICOPINI  
      MESOSEMIINI  
        MESOSEMIINA
        NAPAEINA
      NYMPHIDIINI  
        ARICORINA
        LEMONIADINA
        NYMPHIDIINA
        THEOPINA
      RIODININI  
      STALACHTINI  
      SYMMACHIINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
    Subfamily unassigned    
  LYCAENIDAE      
    CURETINAE    
    LYCAENINAE    
    MILETINAE    
      LACHNOCNEMINI  
      LIPHYRINI  
      MILETINI  
      SPALGINI  
      TARAKINI  
    POLYOMMATINAE    
      CANDALIDINI  
      LYCAENESTHINI  
      NIPHANDINI  
      POLYOMMATINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
    PORITIINAE    
      LIPTENINI  
      PENTILINI  
      PORITIINI  
    THECLINAE    
      AMBLYPODIINI  
      APHNAEINI  
      ARHOPALINI  
      CATAPAECILMATINI  
      CHERITRINI  
      DEUDORIGINI  
      EUMAEINI  
      HORAGINI  
      HYPOLYCAENINI  
      HYPOTHECLINI  
      IOLAINI  
      LOXURINI  
      OXYLIDINI  
      THECLINI  
      TOMARINI  
      ZESIUSINI  
    Subfamily unassigned    
  NYMPHALIDAE      
    APATURINAE    
    BIBLIDINAE    
      BIBLIDINI  
      CYRESTINI  
      PSEUDERGOLINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
    CALINAGINAE    
    CHARAXINAE    
      CHARAXINI  
      EUXANTHINI  
      PROTHOINI  
      PALLINI  
      PREPONINI  
      ANAEINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
    TELLERVINAE    
    DANAINAE    
      DANAINI  
        DANAINA
        EUPLOEINA
        AMAURINA
. . ITHOMIINAE    
      DIRCENNINI  
      GODYRIDINI  
      ITHOMIINI  
      MECHANITINI  
      MELINAEINI  
      NAPEOGENINI  
      OLERIINI  
      TITHOREINI  
    HELICONIINAE    
      ACRAEINI  
      HELICONIINI  
        ARGYNNINA
        HELICONIINA
        Subtribe unassigned
      VAGRANTINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
    LIBYTHEINAE    
    LIMENITIDINAE    
      LIMENITIDINI  
      NEPTINI  
      PARTHENINI  
      ADOLIADINI  
    CYRESTINAE    
      CYRESTINI  
      PSEUDERGOLINI  
    MORPHINAE    
      MORPHINI  
      AMATHUSIINI  
      BRASSOLINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
    NYMPHALINAE    
      NYMPHALINI  
      COEINI  
      KALLIMINI  
      MELITAEINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
    SATYRINAE    
      HAETERINI  
      MELANITINI  
      ERITINI  
      ELYMNIINI  
      RAGADIINI  
      SATYRINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
    Subfamily unassigned    
PYRALOIDEA        
  PYRALIDAE      
    CHRYSAUGINAE    
    EPIPASCHIINAE    
    GALLERIINAE    
    PHYCITINAE    
    PYRALINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  CRAMBIDAE      
    PYRAUSTINAE    
    CATHARIINAE    
    NOORDINAE    
    SPILOMELINAE    
    CRAMBINAE    
    CYBALOMIINAE    
    DICHOGAMINAE    
    EVERGESTINAE    
    GLAPHYRIINAE    
    LINOSTINAE    
    MIDILINAE    
    MUSOTIMINAE    
. . NYMPHULINAE    
    ODONTIINAE    
    SCHOENOBIINAE    
    WURTHIINAE    
    SCOPARIINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
MIMALLONOIDEA        
  MIMALLONIDAE      
Clade Macroheterocera Chapman, 1893  
DREPANOIDEA        
  DREPANIDAE
    DREPANINAE    
    CYCLIDIINAE    
    THYATIRINAE    
. . Subfamily unassigned    
  DOIDAE
   
LASIOCAMPOIDEA        
  LASIOCAMPIDAE      
    CHIONOPSYCHINAE    
    CHONDROSTEGINAE    
    LASIOCAMPINAE    
    MACROMPHALIINAE    
    POECILOCAMPINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
         
BOMBYCOIDEA  
   
  EUPTEROTIDAE      
    EUPTEROTINAE    
    HIBRILDINAE    
    JANINAE    
    PANACELINAE    
    TISSANGINAE    
. . Subfamily unassigned    
  BRAHMAEIDAE
   
  ANTHELIDAE      
    ANTHELINAE    
    MUNYCHRYIINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  CARTHAEIDAE      
  ENDROMIDAE
   
  BOMBYCIDAE      
    BOMBYCINAE    
    PHIDITIINAE    
    PRISMOSTICTINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  SATURNIIDAE      
    AGLIINAE    
    ARSENURINAE    
. . BUNAEINAE    
    CERATOCAMPINAE    
    SALASSINAE    
    SATURNIINAE    
    HEMILEUCINAE    
    LUDIINAE    
    CERCOPHANINAE    
    OXYTENINAE    
. . Subfamily unassigned    
  SPHINGIDAE      
    MACROGLOSSINAE    
      DILOPHONOTINI  
        DILOPHONOTINA
        HEMARINA
      PHILAMPELINI  
      MACROGLOSSINI  
        MACROGLOSSINA
        CHOEROCAMPINA
      Tribe unassigned  
    SMERINTHINAE    
      SMERINTHINI  
      SPHINGULINI  
      AMBULYCINI  
    SPHINGINAE    
      SPHINGINI  
      ACHERONTIINI  
      Tribe unassigned  
    Subfamily unassigned    
  MIRINIDAE      
  LEMONIIDAE      
GEOMETROIDEA        
  EPICOPEIIDAE      
         
  SEMATURIDAE      
    APOPROGONINAE    
    SEMATURINAE    
. . Subfamily unassigned    
  URANIIDAE      
    AUZEINAE    
    MICRONIINAE    
    URANIINAE    
    EPIPLEMINAE    
  GEOMETRIDAE      
    ARCHIEARINAE    
    ENNOMINAE    
    GEOMETRINAE    
    LARENTIINAE    
    STERRHINAE    
    OENOCHROMINAE    
    ALSOPHILINAE    
    DESMOBATHRINAE    
    ORTHOSTIXINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
NOCTUOIDEA        
  OENOSANDRIDAE      
  NOTODONTIDAE      
    THAUMETOPOEINAE    
    DIOPTINAE    
    DUDUSIINAE    
    HETEROCAMPINAE    
    NOTODONTINAE    
    NYSTALEINAE    
    PHALERINAE    
    PLATYCHASMATINAE    
    PYGAERINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    
  ARCTIIDAE
   
    ARCTIINAE
   
    LYMANTRIIDAE    
  EUTELIIDAE      
    EUTELIINAE    
    STICTOPTERINAE    
  NOLIDAE      
    BLENINAE    
    COLLOMENINAE    
    CHLOEPHORINAE    
    RISOBINAE    
    EARIADINAE    
    ELIGMINAE    
    WESTERMANNIINAE    
    AFRIDINAE    
    NOLINAE    
  NOCTUIDAE      
    BAGISARINAE    
    AGARISTINAE    
    COCYTIINAE
   
    EUCOCYTIINAE    
    DILOBINAE    
    STREPSIMANINAE    
    AGANAINAE    
    ACONTIINAE    
    EUSTROTIINAE    
    ACRONICTINAE    
    AMPHIPYRINAE    
    CONDICINAE    
    BRYOPHILINAE    
    CALPINAE    
    STIRIINAE    
    RAPHIINAE    
    CATOCALINAE    
    CUCULLIINAE    
    PSAPHIDINAE    
    HADENINAE    
    GLOTTULINAE    
    HELIOTHINAE    
    HERMINIINAE    
    HYPENINAE    
    NOCTUINAE    
    PANTHEINAE    
    UFEINAE    
    PLUSIINAE    
    STICTOPTERINAE    
    Subfamily unassigned    

Last updated 11-June-2013 Dr B R Pitkin