Staff directory

Image
Name
Job Title
Department and Division
Specialisms
Dr Holger Thues
Senior Curator in Charge, Lichens and Slime Moulds
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Lichenised Fungi and Algae, Myxogastria (slime moulds), bioindication, collections management, ecology, lichen conservat…
Mr Florin Feneru
Identification and Advisory Officer
Life Sciences
Angela Marmont Centre
Dr Neil Brummitt
Researcher, Botanical Diversity
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Plant taxonomy and biogeography, biodiversity modelling and monitoring, conservation assessments and prioritisation
Dr Martin Hughes
Postdoctoral Researcher, DIF
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Research Assistant
Core Research Laboratories
Molecular Biology Laboratories
Dr Sarah Long
Registrar
Science Directorate
Science Directorate
Collections Audit, Collections Documentation, Collections Management, Collections Policy, Due Diligence, Exhibition and …
Mrs Lorraine Cornish
Head of Conservation
Core Research Laboratories
Conservation Centre
Preventive conservation, business coaching, conservation planning, conservation strategy, remedial conservation
Ms Kamini Manick
Research Assistant, ESA
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
Geotechnical Laboratory Testing, Mineral Exploration, Planetary Geology, Rock Mechanics, Sample Analogues, Soil Mechanic…
Dr Natalie Cooper
Researcher
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Prof Geoffrey Boxshall
Merit Researcher
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Copepod systematics and biology, Crustacean phylogeny, Tantulocarida systematics, Taxonomy of parasitic copepods on fish…
Dr Angela Self
Quantitative Ecologist/ Statistician
Life Sciences
Insects
phenology; climate change; Chironomidae; palaeolimnology
Prof Ian Barnes
Research Leader
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Ancient DNA, Biomolecular Archaeology., Evolutionary Biology, Late Pleistocene, Population Genetics, Taxonomy
Curator, Heteroptera and Auchenorrhyncha
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Miss Natasha Almeida
Curation Assistant, Meteorites
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
Merit Researcher, Head of Division
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Dr Lyndsey Fox
Postdoctoral Researcher, DIF
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
Biostratigraphy, Foraminifera, Geochemistry, Geology, Micropalaeontology, Palaeoceanograpgy, Palaeoclimatology, Taxonomy
Mr Steve Cafferty
Project Manager, Collections
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Collections digitisation, Historical collections, botanical nomenclature
Mr Matthew Woodburn
Data Architect
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
Application configuration and support, C#, Data architecture design, Data curation and quality control, Data flow and pr…
Dr Anne Jungblut
Researcher, Botanical Diversity
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
Antarctic and Arctic cyanobacteria, climatic change, freshwater ecosystems, microbial mats, soil microbiology, toxic and…
Sequencing Assistant
Core Research Laboratories
Molecular Biology Laboratories
Mrs Poppy Chadburn
Earth Sciences Department Manager
Earth Sciences
Department Management Team
Dr Duncan Sivell
Curator, Diptera
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Dr Xiaoya Ma
Research Fellow, NERC
Earth Sciences
Invertebrates and Plants Palaeobiology
Cambrian ecdysozoans: priapulids, Phylogeny & Taphonomy, lobopodians and arthropods Neuropalaeontology: fossilised brain…
Dr Sophy Charlton
Postdoctoral Researcher, ERC Up North
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
prehistory, ancient DNA, ancient proteins, biomolecular archaeology, health & disease, microbiomes, palaeodiet, stable …
Dr Jens Najorka
X Ray Lab Manager
Core Research Laboratories
Imaging and Analysis Centre
Mr Martin Mangler
ES PhD student
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
Hazard Communication, Igneous Petrology & Geochemistry, Isotope Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrography, Volcanology
Mr Michael Rumsey
Senior Curator in Charge
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
Collection Building, Curation, Geochemistry, Mineral characterisation, New Minerals, Novel Materials, Powder diffraction…
Dr Paul Taylor
Merit Researcher
Earth Sciences
Invertebrates and Plants Palaeobiology
Bryozoa, Invertebrate palaeontology, fossil folklore
Dr Javier Cuadros
Researcher Clay Mineralogy
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
Clay mineralogy and geochemistry.
Curator, Diptera
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Dr Caroline Smith
Head of Collections
Earth Sciences
Collections
Geochemistry, Media, Meteorites, Microscopy, Mineralogy, Public outreach
Dr Gill Mapstone
Scientific Associate - Invertebrates
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Cnidaria, Distributions, Hydrozoa, Siphonophora, Systematics, Taxonomy
Mr John Jackson
Head of Science Policy and Communication
Science Directorate
Science Directorate
Prof David John
Scientific Associate
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
Teaching, Algae, Algal biogeography, Algal conservation, Algal taxonomy, Freshwater algae, Freshwater green algae, Mari…
Dr Helena Wiklund
Postdoctoral Researcher,Seabed Resources
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Dr Fiona Fearnhead
AMC Enquiries Officer, Earth Sciences
Life Sciences
Angela Marmont Centre
British Devonian Crinoidea, British Silurian, Crinoids
Mrs Lu Allington-Jones
Senior Conservator
Core Research Laboratories
Conservation Centre
Conservation
Dr Frederick Rumsey
Senior Curator in Charge, Historical Collections
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Mr Adam Pacey
Mineralogy Economic and Env PhD Student
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
Economic Geology, Hydrothermal Geochemistry, Mapping, Mineralogy, Ore Deposits, Structural Geology
Dr Suzanne Williams
Researcher
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
biogeography, evolution of shell colour, marine molluscs, speciation
Mrs Eileen Harris
Senior Curator, Parasitic Worms
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Taxonomy of parasitic Nematoda and Acanthocephala. Curation and histological techniques relating to parasitic worms
Miss Adriana De Palma
Researcher Co-Investigator, NERC
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
Ms Sue Greene
Editorial Assistant
Earth Sciences
Invertebrates and Plants Palaeobiology
Ms Natalie Dale-Skey
Curator
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Chalcidoidea collection; Evanioidea, Megalyroidea, Stephanoidea and Trigonalyoidea collections; curation; microhymenopte…
Dr Rachel Ives
Postdoctoral Researcher, Calleva Child Health
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Osteology, anthropology, archaeology, bioarchaeology, palaeopathology
Dr Vladimir Blagoderov
Sackler Biodiversity Imaging Laboratory Manager
Core Research Laboratories
Imaging and Analysis Centre
Dr Andrea Waeschenbach
Researcher, Molecular systematics
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Bryozoa, Phylogenetics, Platyhelminthes, bird strike identification, invasive species, mitogenomics, molecular systemati…
Mrs Robin Hansen
Curator
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
Curation and Collection Management, Gemmology, Mineralogy
Dr Rod Bray
Scientific Associate - Parasites and Vectors
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Systematics, phylogeny and biology of parasitic worms, with emphasis on Platyhelminthes
Mr James Maclaine
Senior Curator, Fish
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Dr Peter Olson
Researcher
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Development and Genomics of Parasitic Flatworms, Evolution
Dr Charlie Jarvis
Scientific Associate
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Dr Eleanor Adamson
Scientific Associate
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Dr Paul Kenrick
Researcher
Earth Sciences
Invertebrates and Plants Palaeobiology
Fossil Plants, Palaeobotany, Plant Evolution
Molecular Biology Laboratory Manager
Core Research Laboratories
Molecular Biology Laboratories
Mr Geoffrey Martin
Senior Curator in Charge, Lepidoptera
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Lepidoptera; British & Irish Lepidoptera collections, collectors and localities; Collections Management; Curation; Digit…
Dr Agnieszka Dybowska
Postdoctoral Researcher NERC C0G3
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
Dr Christina Fisher
Identification and Advisory Officer
Life Sciences
Angela Marmont Centre
Senior Department Coordinator
Earth Sciences
Department Management Team
Adobe Creative Suite, Event Co-ordination, Space Management
Dr Stefanie Knopp
Postdoctoral Research Assistant
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Control, Diagnosis, Elimination, Epidemiology, Helminthiases, Neglected Tropical Diseases, Parasitology, Public Health, …
Prof Paul Barrett
Merit Researcher
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Dinosaurs, macroevolution, systematics, taxonomy
Mr Mark Lewis
Research Assistant Calleva Rift Valley
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Pollen of Pleistocene native floras of the British Isles
Dr Aidan Emery
Researcher and Culture Facility Manager
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Miss Amy Trafford
Conservation Technician
Core Research Laboratories
Conservation Centre
Dr Jill Kowal
Research Assistant, NERC
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
plant-fungal interactions; bryophytes; liverworts; plant culture; vegetation ecology; restoration ecology; mycorrhizal s…
Sequencing Assistant
Core Research Laboratories
Molecular Biology Laboratories
Dr Nathan Kenny
Marie Curie Fellow, ADAPTOMICS
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Dr David Rollinson
Merit Researcher
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Dr Daniel Whitmore
Senior Curator in Charge, Diptera + Siphonaptera
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Diptera, Sarcophagidae, morphology, nomenclature, taxonomy
Department Coordinator, Labs and Technical
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Ms Clare Valentine
Collections Leader
Life Sciences
Collections
Collections Management and Care; Collections Standards; Collections Policies and Procedures; Risk Management for Collect…
Dr Simon Loader
Principal Curator in Charge, Vertebrates
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Dr Alexander Ball
Head of Division, Imaging and Analysis
Core Research Laboratories
Imaging and Analysis Centre
Computed Tomography, Confocal Microscopy, Electron Microscopy, Light microscopy, Micro-CT, Scanning Electron Microscopy,…
Dr Mark Welch
Researcher Mineral Sciences and Systematics
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
Dr Jovita Yesilyurt
Senior Curator in Charge, Gen. Herbarium 3 and 4
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
collections survey, taxonomy and systematics, Collections management (knowledge and experience across botanical collec…
Prof Ian Owens
Director of Science
Science Directorate
Science Directorate
Mr Ed Baker
Data Researcher
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
Ms June Tomlinson
Metadata Librarian
Library and Archives
LA Researcher Services and Digital Delivery
Dr Christopher Miller
Principal Curator, Micropalaeontology and SCIC EE
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
Collections Management, Micropalaeontology, Oil company collections, Palaeozoic Ostracods, Palaeozoic stratigraphy., con…
Dr Lawrence Hudson
Developer, Open Data and Innovation
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
biodiversity, data analysis, data visualisation, digitisation, food webs, informatics, scientific software
Ms Louise Tomsett
Senior Curator, Mammals
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Interests include wildlife conservation, SE Asian mammals, coat patternation across species ranges, field biology., hist…
Dr Mark Carine
Principal Curator in Charge
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Acanthaceae, Convolvulaceae, Island biogeography, Macaronesia, plant systematics
Prof Beth Okamura
Merit Researcher
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Prof Stephen Attwood
Scientific Associate - Parasites and Vectors
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Applied population genetics/Bioinformatics, Asian schistosomes and hosts, Field work, Molecular ecology/phylodynamics of…
Dr Stephen Stukins
Senior curator, micropalaeontology
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
Biostratigraphy, Collections research projects, Micropalaeontology, Palynology with special focus on the Mesozoic and st…
Dr Alberto Zilli
Curator, Lepidoptera
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Taxonomy of World Noctuoidea (Lepidoptera). Morphology, and zoogeography of Lepidoptera. Clines, cladistics and biogeogr…
Dr Blanca Huertas
Senior Curator, Lepidoptera
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Curator, Pleistocene Mammals
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Ms Linzi Harvey
Research Assistant, Calleva
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Archaeology, Human Osteology, Osteology
Dr Fiona Allan
Postdoctoral Researcher,Wellcome SCAN
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Dr Jeffrey Streicher
Senior Curator in Charge, Amphibians and Reptiles
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Biogeography, Genomics, Herpetology, Molecular Evolution, Phylogenetics, Systematics
Dr Michael Geiser
Curator, Coleoptera
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Cantharidae, Chrysomelidae, Coleoptera, Indochina, Lampyridae, Melyridae, Phengodidae, Prionoceridae, biogeography, coll…
Dr Robin Armstrong
Leader Mining Consultancy/Business Manager
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
GIS, Geochemistry, geological mapping and sampling, mineral deposits, mineralogy
Prof Reimar Seltmann
Research Leader and Head of CERCAMS
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
Dr Gregory Edgecombe
Merit Researcher
Earth Sciences
Invertebrates and Plants Palaeobiology
Arthropod phylogeny, Chilopoda (centipedes), Palaeozoic arthropods
Dr Gavin Broad
Acting Principal Curator in Charge, Insects
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Braconidae, Ichneumonidae, curation, taxonomy
Miss Jennifer White
Curatorial Assistant, Human Remains
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Archaeology, Archival Research, Human Osteology, Repatriation
Dr Sarah-Jane Gill
Postdoctoral Researcher, ESA
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
GIS, Geochemistry, Mineral exploration techniques, Mineralogy, Project Geology
Dr David Williams
Researcher, Diatoms
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Cladistics, Diatom biogeography, Diatom systematics, Diatom taxonomy, Phytotaxa
Dr Mindy Syfert
Postdoctoral Researcher, Plants Under Pressure
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Biogeography, GIS, biodiversity, conservation, geospatial analysis, plant ecology, remote sensing
Dr Matthew Loader
Postdoctoral Researcher, QPX
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
Dr Anouk Gouvras
Postdoctoral Researcher,Gates SCORE
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Helminths, Neglected Tropical Diseases, Parasitology, Public Engagement, Public outreach, Science Communication, Social …
Mr Richard Sabin
Principal Curator, Mammals
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Mr Maxwell Barclay
Senior Curator in Charge, Coleoptera
Life Sciences
Insects Division
British Coleoptera, Coleoptera, Collections Management, Curculionoidea, Historic Type material, History of Collecting, H…
Prof Paul Williams
Researcher, Entomology
Life Sciences
Insects Division
biodiversity, biogeography, bumblebees, conservation, ecology, phylogeny, species declines, taxonomy
Dr Jamie Wilkinson
Research Leader
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
cathodoluminescence, fluid inclusions, fluids, geochemistry, hydrothermal geochemistry, isotope geochemistry, laser abla…
Dr Ana Araujo
Research Assistant, Plants Under Pressure
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Miss Alison Paul
Senior Curator, Pteridophytes
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Ferns; curation; collections management; integrated pest management.
Dr Consuelo Sendino
Curator
Earth Sciences
Invertebrates and Plants Palaeobiology
Cladistics, Informatics
Miss Chelsea McKibbin
Conservator
Core Research Laboratories
Conservation Centre
Conservation
Miss Madeleine Brasier
LS Polychaete PhD Student
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Ms Alison Freyne
Research Assistant, Calleva Bioarcheology
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Dr Christine Strullu-Derrien
Scientific Associate
Earth Sciences
Invertebrates and Plants Palaeobiology
Dr Thomas Booth
Postdoctoral Researcher, Wellcome Human Adaptation
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Ancient DNA, Bone Diagenesis, British Human Prehistory, Funerary Treatment, Taphonomy
Mr John Tennent
Scientific Associate - Insects
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Mr Hendrik Van Grouw
Senior Curator, Birds
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
- Feather identifications (bird strikes, food contaminations etc.) - Colour aberrations in birds - Domestication and gen…
Dr Ralf Britz
Researcher
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Dr David Lees
Curator, Microlepidoptera
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Butterflies, Invasive species, Madagascar, Microlepidoptera, Systematics
Dr Zerina Johanson
Merit Researcher and Head of Division
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Early vertebrate evolution, evolution of dentitions
Mr Mark Adams
Acting Senior Curator in Charge, Birds
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Mr David Notton
Senior Curator, Hymenoptera
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Curation of Hymenoptera collections, Diapriidae), Hymenoptera, Peer review of taxonomic papers on parasitic Hymenoptera,…
Dr Bonnie Webster
Researcher
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Mr Jacek Wajer
Curator, General Herbarium
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Professor of Molecular Systematics
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
Dr Jonathan Todd
Senior Curator in Charge
Earth Sciences
Invertebrates and Plants Palaeobiology
Molluscan systematics, bioimmuration, marine macroecology, palaeodiversity, shell morphology and characters, species rad…
Dr Michael Kuhlmann
Scientific Associate - Insects
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Bee taxonomy, biogeography, evolutionary ecology, pollination ecology, systematics
Mr Roberto Portela Miguez
Senior Curator, Mammals
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Curation, History of Collections, Mammal collections, Marsupials, Monotremes, Taxidermy, Wet Curation
Dr David Ouvrard
Researcher, Agricultural Entomologist
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Aleyrodidae, Psylloidea, Sternorrhyncha, biodiversity, classification, collections, databasing, jumping plant lice, macr…
Dr Dimitrios Koureas
Lead, Research Data and Partnerships
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
Lamiaceae, Thymus, aromatic plants, biodiversity informatics, biogeography, essential oils, plant systematics, research …
Mrs Stephanie West
UK Biodiversity Training Manager
Life Sciences
Angela Marmont Centre
Ecological Impact Assessment, UK bat species & surveys, UK biodiversity, UK ecological consultancy, UK protected species…
Prof Norman MacLeod
Researcher
Earth Sciences
Invertebrates and Plants Palaeobiology
Biometry, Extinctions, Morphometrics, Quantitative Data Analysis, Stratigraphy
Dr Ronald Jenner
Researcher
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
metazoan phylogenetics, venom evolution, venomics
Mrs Suzanne Ryder
Acting Senior Curator in Charge, Hymenoptera
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Collections Care and Conservation, Collections management, Curation, IPM, Integrated Pest Management
Dr Liadan Stevens
Collections Task Force Manager
Earth Sciences
Collections
Collections digitisation including documentation, imaging, project management and training; collections management; Pala…
Dr Nicola Mondillo
Marie Curie Fellow-CENSZ
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
Zn-Pb nonsulphide deposits, bauxites, supergene alteration
Prof Richard Herrington
Head of Earth Sciences Department
Earth Sciences
Department Management Team
Miss Zoe Hughes
Curator of Fossil Invertebrates
Earth Sciences
Invertebrates and Plants Palaeobiology
Ammonite, Ammonoidea, Brachiopods, Cephalopods, Collections management, Curation, Curator, Documentation, Molluscs, Publ…
Ms Joanna Wilbraham
Senior Curator in Charge, Algae
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Algae (esp. Seaweeds); Bryophytes (esp. Orthotrichaceae); Collections Management; Taxonomy
Dr Erica McAlister
Senior Curator, Diptera (including Siphonaptera)
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Dr Christopher Lyal
Researcher, Entomology
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Dr John Taylor
Scientific Associate - Invertebrates
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
biomineralisation., chemosymbiosis, Bivalve molluscs
Laboratory Assistant
Core Research Laboratories
Molecular Biology Laboratories
Ms Victoria Burton
PhD Student
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
Dr Joanne Cooper
Senior Curator, Birds
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Mr Simon Kocher
ES Economic and Environmental PhD Student
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
Economic Geology, Hydrothermal Geochemistry, Mapping, Mineralogy, Ore Deposits, Structural Geology
Mr Ben Scott
Technical Lead
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
Agile Project Management, AngularJS, CKAN, Drupal, Informatics, NodeJS, Open Data, Open Source, Python
Mrs Alison Harding
Researcher Services Librarian (Tring)
Library and Archives
LA Researcher Services and Digital Delivery
Mr Jonathan Ablett
Curator, Mollusca
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Cephalopods, Land and Freshwater Molluscs (slugs, snails and bivalves)
Dr Peter Foster
Researcher, Molecular Biology Computing Officer
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
Dr Louise Humphrey
Researcher
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Bioarchaeology, Dental Anthropology, Human Origins
Miss Enrica Bonato
ES PhD student
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
Dr William Dubbin
Researcher Economic and Environmental Mineralogy
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
Soil mineralogy and chemistry, organo-mineral interactions, pedology
Miss Ruth Benny
Assistant Records Manager
Technology Solutions
Information Management
Dr Chiara Petrone
Research Leader - Petrology
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
Geochemistry, Igneous petrology, Isotope geochemisty, Petrography, Volcanology
Mr Andrew Cabrinovic
Curator, Echinoderms
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Environmental monitoring (temp & RH) representative for Zoological collections, Glassware representative for Zoological …
Mr Epifanio Vaccaro
Curator, Petrology
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
Dr John Tweddle
Head of Angela Marmont Centre
Life Sciences
Angela Marmont Centre
UK biodiversity, citizen science, ecology, palaeoecology, public engagement with science, science communication
Ms Emanuela Piga
ES PhD student
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
Ms Emma Sherlock
Senior Curator, Free-living worms and Porifera
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Mr Mark Graham
Senior Fossil Preparator
Core Research Laboratories
Conservation Centre
Preparing fossil material for research and/or exhibition
Ms Zoe Adams
Research Assistant, Diptera
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Senior Department Coordinator
Life Sciences
Department Operations Team
Mr Chris Hughes
Curatorial Assistant, DIF CC Project
Earth Sciences
Collections
Brachiopoda, Collections logistics and surveys, Mollusca
Dr Eileen Cox
Head of Postgraduate Studies
Science Resources
Science Post Graduate Training
Diatom systematics and taxonomy, with special focus on naviculoid diatoms Scanning electron microscopy Diatom culturing …
Mr John Spratt
Head of Analysis
Core Research Laboratories
Imaging and Analysis Centre
EDX, Electron Probe Microanalysis, Energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy, WDX, Wavelength dispersive X-ray spectroscopy
Dr Martha Richter
Principal Curator in Charge, Vertebrates
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Coaching (Leadership), Collections Management, Vertebrate Palaeontology (scientific research)
Dr Kenneth Johnson
Researcher and Head of Division
Earth Sciences
Invertebrates and Plants Palaeobiology
1. Coral Reef Ecology and Palaeoecology, 2. Biotic Response to Environmental Change, 3. Biodiversity Patterns, 4.Taxonom…
Dr Peter Jourdan
Deputy Chief Operating Officer, Science and Policy
Life Sciences
Department Operations Team
Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTDs); Parasitology
Ms Hellen Pethers
Researcher Services Librarian
Library and Archives
LA Researcher Services and Digital Delivery
Mrs Andrea Hall
Research Assistant
Core Research Laboratories
Molecular Biology Laboratories
Miss Emma Bernard
Curator of Palaeobiology
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Dr Adrian Glover
Researcher
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Deep-sea Systematics and Ecology; Polychaete (Annelida) Systematics; Deep-sea Mining Environmental Survey; Antarctic Bio…
Dr Martin Hall
Researcher, Head of Division
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Sarcophagidae and Glossinidae • Forensic entomology expert witness, behavior and taxonomy of flies of veterinary and fo…
Dr Isabel Fenton
Postdoctoral Researcher, NERC Forams
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
Planktonic foraminifera; Macroevolution; Macroecology
Department Manager, Life Sciences
Life Sciences
Department Operations Team
Head of Imaging
Core Research Laboratories
Imaging and Analysis Centre
Researcher, Botanical Diversity
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Dr Paul Eggleton
Merit Researcher, Entomology
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Termite ecology and systematics
Senior Laboratory Manager
Core Research Laboratories
Molecular Biology Laboratories
Dr Benjamin Price
Senior Curator in Charge, small orders
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Cicadidae, Embioptera, Ephemeroptera, Mecoptera, Megaloptera, Neuroptera, Odonata, Plecoptera, Raphidioptera, Trichopter…
Dr Alla Dolgopolova
Postdoctoral Researcher, DIF
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
economic geology, environmental effects of mining and ore processing, isotope mapping as tool in exploration targeting, …
Dr Robert Prys-Jones
Scientific Associate - Vertebrates
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Dr Ashley King
Researcher Co-Investigator,STFC
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
Curator, General Herbarium
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Mr Patrick Campbell
Senior Curator, Reptiles
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Collection Management, Conservation Biology, Curation, Fish, Natural History, Radiography, Reptilia, Taxonomy
Dr Ana Riesgo Gil
Researcher
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Mr Stephen Brooks
Researcher, Entomology
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Chironomidae, Freshwater biology, Odonata, environmental change, palaeoecology
Dr Peta Hayes
Curator of Palaeobotany
Earth Sciences
Invertebrates and Plants Palaeobiology
Curation, Palaeobotany
Dr Malcolm Penn
GIS Manager
Core Research Laboratories
Digitisation Centre
Georeferencing, Biodiversity, Geographical Information Systems (GIS), Geography and Biogeography, Remote Sensing, Spati…
Miss Judith White
Curator, Birds
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
curation, osteoarchaeology, osteology collections, skeleton preparation, spirit collections
Miss Lucy Woodall
Scientific Associate - Invertebrates
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
biodiversity, conservation, marine ecology, marine litter, microplastics, molecular ecology, population genetics, red li…
Research Leader
Earth Sciences
Invertebrates and Plants Palaeobiology
Mrs Lucy Robinson
Citizen Science Manager
Life Sciences
Angela Marmont Centre
Dr Louise Ashton
Postdoctoral Researcher, NERC BALI
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Canopy, Ecology, Lepidoptera, Termites
Dr Emma Humphreys-Williams
Analytical Chemist
Core Research Laboratories
Imaging and Analysis Centre
ICP-AES, alkali fusions, elemental analysis, geochemistry, intraplate volcanism, mantle, mantle xenoliths, petrology, s…
Mr Douglas Russell
Senior Curator, Birds
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
eggs nests curation risotto
Dr Selina Brace
Researcher, Ancient DNA
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Ancient DNA
Dr Timothy Ewin
Senior Curator
Earth Sciences
Invertebrates and Plants Palaeobiology
Cretaceous Asteroids, Fossil Echinoderms, Jurassic Crinoids, Jurassic Ophiuroids, Mesozoic conifers
Dr Paul Schofield
Researcher and Head of Division
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
Genomic Technologies Manager and Scientific Lead
Core Research Laboratories
Molecular Biology Laboratories
Curator
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Prof Christopher Stringer
Merit Researcher
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Human Origins, Palaeoanthropology
Ms Elissa Menzel
Curatorial Assistant, Anthropology Store Project
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Bioarchaeology, Collections Management, Human Osteology, Palaeopathology
Prof Adrian Lister
Merit Researcher
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Mr Christopher Raper
Manager, UK Species Inventory
Life Sciences
Angela Marmont Centre
Identification of tachinid flies, biodiversity informatics, taxonomy & biological recording.
Ms Muriel Rabone
Data and Sample Coordinator, SCAN
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Miss Julia Galway Witham
Research Assistant, Calleva
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Human Origins, Palaeoanthropology
Dr Christopher Stanley
Researcher, Ore Mineralogy
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
mineral characterization, mineral nomenclature and classification, ore mineralogy, reflected light spectrophotometry
Dr Lorna Steel
Curator
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Bone histology, Crocodylomorpha, Fossil reptile curation, Pterosauria
Prof Sara Russell
Merit Researcher
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
Dr Daniel Martin-Vega
Postdoctoral Researcher, Mactaggart
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Forensic entomology, insect ecology, insect morphology, taxonomy
Dr Paul Clark
Researcher
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Anguilla anguilla; Eriocheir sinensis, Chinese mitten crab, UK invasion and commercial exploitation; Thames submerged pl…
Dr Agata Krzesinska
Postdoctoral Researcher STFC Mars
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
Prof Andrew Purvis
Research Leader
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
Biodiversity responses to human impacts, Extinction biology, Integrative biodiversity science, Macroevolution and macroe…
Ms Diane Tough
Metadata Librarian
Library and Archives
LA Researcher Services and Digital Delivery
Dr David Littlewood
Head of Life Sciences Department
Life Sciences
Department Operations Team
Animal evolution: Platyhelminthes, Diagnostics: molecular, Echinodermata, Metazoa, Mollusca, Platyhelminthes: evolution,…
Dr David Gibson
Scientific Associate - Parasites and Vectors
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Helminth systematics; Helminth parasites of aquatic organisms; Trematoda; Nematoda; Monogenea; Editing; Faunisitcs
Mrs Andrea Hart
Library Special Collections Manager
Library and Archives
LA Special Collections
Dr Piotr Kuklinski
Scientific Associate - Invertebrates
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Ms Paulina Jenkins
Senior Curator, Mammals
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Systematics of Afrosoricida and Soricomorpha. Biogeography of Madagascan and Southeast Asian small mammal fauna.
Dr Silvia Bello
Researcher, Calleva
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Mrs Janet Beccaloni
Curator, Arachnida and Myriapoda
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Araneae (spiders); spirit collections curation & materials
Dr Ralph Harbach
Merit Researcher
Life Sciences
Parasites and Vectors Division
Culicidae: taxonomy, arboviral and filarial vectors., systematics and phylogeny; medical entomology of malaria
Special Collections Librarian
Library and Archives
LA Special Collections
Dr Vincent Smith
Research Leader, Informatics
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
Biodiversity informatics, Phthiraptera., co-phylogeny, data publishing, digitisation, lice
Dr Heather Bonney
Principal Curator, Human Remains and Anthropology
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Analysis of trauma, Forensic anthropology, Forensic archaeology, Human Osteology, Physical anthropology, Repatriation
Dr Sven Buerki
Senior Curator in Charge, Ferns and General
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Biogeography, Madagascar, Taxonomy & Systematics
Mr Edgley Cesar
Curator, Diatoms
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Curation, collections management
Dr Thomas Hill
Micropalaeo Sector Leader and Head of Division
Earth Sciences
Economic and Environmental Earth Sciences
Biostratigraphy, Diatom Analysis, Geoarchaeology, Holocene Sea-Level Change, LGIT, Micropalaeontology, Pollen Analysis, …
Dr Ria Mitchell
Postdoctoral Researcher,Co-Evolution Initiative
Earth Sciences
Invertebrates and Plants Palaeobiology
Palaeosols; modern soils; sedimentary petrology; fluvial processes; sedimentary geochemical analysis; terrestrial geolo…
Ms Beulah Garner
Senior Curator, Coleoptera
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Ms Andreia Salvador
Curator, Marine Mollusca
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Marine Mollusca, curation, history of collection, taxonomy
Curator, Lepidoptera
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Curation of Geometridae (Lepidoptera), Research on NHM historical collections of Lepidoptera, Tabanidae, advice on Dipte…
Mr Christopher Jones
Head of Department, Core Research Laboratories
Core Research Laboratories
CRL HoD and Admin
Dr Philippa Brewer
Curator, Fossil Mammals
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Collections management, Fossil wombats
Mr Alessandro Giusti
Curator, Lepidoptera
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Curation of Insect Collections, Lepidoptera in the families Sphingidae, Limacodidae & Lasiocampidae.
Mr John Hunnex
Curator, British and Irish Herbarium
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Postdoctoral Researcher, Leverhulme
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Dr Diana Percy
Researcher, Entomology
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Psylloidea, digitising and georeferencing museum collections, evolutionary patterns and processes, insect-plant interact…
Ms Sharon Touzel
Metadata Librarian
Library and Archives
LA Researcher Services and Digital Delivery
Dr Tobias Salge
Electron Probe Microanalyst
Core Research Laboratories
Imaging and Analysis Centre
µ-CT, Automated Particle Analysis, CL, EDX, Earth Sciences, Elemental analysis, Impact Cratering, Life Science, Materia…
Geo-referencer, DIF
Core Research Laboratories
Digitisation Centre
Dr Xavier Aubriot
Research Assistant - Solanaceae DNA Taxonomy
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Miss Helena Bates
PhD Student Meteorites
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
Dr William Brownscombe
Analytical Geochemist
Core Research Laboratories
Imaging and Analysis Centre
Dr Mark Wilkinson
Merit Researcher
Life Sciences
Vertebrates Division
Caecilians, Herpetology, Phylogenetics, Systematics
Prof Juliet Brodie
Researcher
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
Red algal taxonomy, ecology and conservation. Genomic approaches. Response to environmental change., evolution, life his…
Senior Curator, Bryophytes
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Mr Michael Loran
Digital Systems Librarian
Library and Archives
LA Researcher Services and Digital Delivery
Mr Laurence Livermore
Project Manager, DCP Innovation
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
Biodiversity Informatics, Coreoidea, Data Publication, Digital Project Management, Digitisation, Hemiptera
Dr Sandra Knapp
Merit Researcher, Head of Division
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Mr Paul Brown
Senior Curator, Sternorrhyncha, Lice and Thrips
Life Sciences
Insects Division
microscope slide preparation and conservation aphid taxonomy
Researcher
Life Sciences
Diversity and Informatics Division
ciliate systematics; ciliate biodiversity
Miss Mary Spencer Jones
Senior Curator, Bryozoa
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Bryozoa, Ectoprocta, Entoprocta, Kamptozoa, curation, history of bryozoology, taxonomy
Conservator
Core Research Laboratories
Conservation Centre
Mrs Helen Hardy
Digital Collections Programme Manager
Non Science Group
Digital Collections Programme
Dr Andrew Polaszek
Researcher
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Ms Jane Smith
Acting Head of Library and Archives
Library and Archives
LA HOD and Admin
Dr Harald Schneider
Researcher, Pteridophytes
Life Sciences
Algae, Fungi and Plants Division
Dr Ian Kitching
Researcher, Entomology, Head of Division
Life Sciences
Insects Division
Lepidoptera, cladistics, morphology, nomenclature, phylogenetics, taxonomy
Dr David Nicholson
Postdoctoral Researcher - NERC Turtles Eye
Earth Sciences
Vertebrates and Anthropology Palaeobiology
Postdoctoral Researcher, NERC CoG3
Earth Sciences
Mineral and Planetary Sciences Division
Mr James Bell
LS Polychaete PhD Student
Life Sciences
Invertebrates Division
Dr Stanislav Strekopytov
Senior Analytical Chemist
Core Research Laboratories
Imaging and Analysis Centre