Stethophyma grossum (Linnaeus, 1758) - Large Marsh Grasshopper

Conservation status

Designations
  • Biodiversity Lists - Middle List: Elapsed

    Middle list of globally threatened/declining species from the 1995 Steering Group Report, for which action plans or species statements have been prepared since 1995. A subset of the Long list, and inclusive of all species on Short list. No longer in use.

  • Priority Species: Elapsed

    Species for which Action Plans have been/are being written.

  • Biodiversity Lists - Middle List: Current

    Middle list of globally threatened/declining species from the 1995 Steering Group Report, for which action plans or species statements have been prepared since 1995. A subset of the Long list, and inclusive of all species on Short list. No longer in use.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Vulnerable: Current

    Taxa believed likely to move into the Endangered category in the near future if the causal factors continue operating. Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, so no longer in use.

  • Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 - Species of Principal Importance in England (sec: Current

    Species “of principal importance for the purpose of conserving biodiversity” covered under section 41 (England) of the NERC Act (2006) and therefore need to be taken into consideration by a public body when performing any of its functions with a view to conserving biodiversity.

  • UK Biodiversity Action Plan priority species: Current

    The UK List of Priority Species and Habitats contains 1150 species and 65 habitats that have been listed as priorities for conservation action under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (UK BAP).

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NBNSYS0000006834

    Stethophyma grossum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms

Loading...   loading...

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Subphylum
Hexapoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Orthoptera
Family
Acrididae
Genus
Stethophyma
Species
Stethophyma grossum
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email