Sorbus aucuparia L. - Rowan

Conservation status

Designations
  • Farm Environment Plan Guidance 001: Current

    Species is listed in the DEFRA document 'Environmental Stewardship Farm Environment Plan Guidance 001: Hedgerow Woody Species (from Schedule 3 of Hedgerow Regulations 1997)'.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NBNSYS0000003438

    Sorbus aucuparia L.

Synonyms

Common names

Loading...   loading...

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Plantae
Phylum
Tracheophyta
Class
Magnoliopsida
Order
Rosales
Family
Rosaceae
Genus
Sorbus
Species
Sorbus aucuparia
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email