Puffinus puffinus (Brünnich, 1764) - Manx Shearwater

Conservation status

Designations
  • Biodiversity Lists - Long List: Elapsed

    Long list of key species from the 1995 Steering Group Report. Inclusive of all species on Middle and Short lists. No longer in use.

  • Bird Population Status - amber: Elapsed

    Amber list species are those with an unfavourable conservation status in Europe; those whose population or range has declined moderately in recent years; those whose population has declined historically but made a substantial recent recovery; rare breeders; and those with internationally important or localised populations.

  • Birds of Conservation Concern- Amber - species of medium conservation concern: Elapsed

    Amber list species are those with an unfavourable conservation status in Europe; those whose population or range has declined moderately in recent years; those whose population has declined historically but made a substantial recent recovery; rare breeders; and those with internationally important or localised populations.

  • BOCI - Moderately declining, historically declining but common internationally important British spp: Elapsed

    Species requiring monitoring of populations and, where appropriate, the preparation of Species Action Plans to ensure effective conservation. Qualifying criteria - 2. Decline – moderate (25-49%) decline in GB breeding population or range over previous 25 years. 3. Decline –historical population decline during and since the 19th century, and with a population of >100,000. 4. Rare breeder - 5-year mean of 0.8-300 breeding pairs in GB. 5. International - significant proportion (>20%) of European breeding population found in GB. 6. International- significant proportion (>20%) of European non-breeding population found in GB. 7. Localised- >50% of GB breeding population in ten or fewer sites. 8. Localised- >50% of GB non-breeding population in ten or fewer sites. 9. Species of European concern- species with unfavourable European conservation status.

  • RDB Birds - 1a: Elapsed

    Breeding in internationally significant numbers (>20% of the north-west Europe population).

  • Bern Convention Appendix 2: Current

    Special protection (`appropriate and necessary legislative and administrative measures`) for the animal taxa listed, including all forms of deliberate capture and keeping and deliberate killing; the deliberate damage to or destruction of breeding or resting sites; the deliberate disturbance of wild fauna, particularly during the period of breeding, rearing and hibernation, insofar as disturbance would be significant in relation to the objectives of this Convention; the deliberate destruction or taking of eggs from the wild or keeping these eggs even if empty; the possession of and internal trade in these animals, alive or dead, including stuffed animals and any readily recognisable part or derivative thereof, where this would contribute to the effectiveness of the provisions of this article.

  • Biodiversity Lists - Long List: Current

    Long list of key species from the 1995 Steering Group Report. Inclusive of all species on Middle and Short lists. No longer in use.

  • Bird Population Status - amber: Current

    Amber list species are those with an unfavourable conservation status in Europe; those whose population or range has declined moderately in recent years; those whose population has declined historically but made a substantial recent recovery; rare breeders; and those with internationally important or localised populations.

  • Birds of Conservation Concern- Amber, species of medium conservation concern: Current

    Amber list species are those whose population is in moderate decline, rare breeders, internationally important and localised species, and those of an unfavourable conservation status in Europe.

  • RDB Birds - 1a: Current

    Breeding in internationally significant numbers (>20% of the north-west Europe population).

  • RDB Birds - 4a: Current

    Localised breeder (>50% of the population in the ten most populated areas). Rare breeders are not included here unless they are additionally vulnerable because of confinement to vulnerable habitats.

  • Scottish Biodiversity List of species of principal importance for biodiversity conservation: Current

    The Scottish Biodiversity List is a list of flora, fauna and habitats considered by the Scottish Ministers to be of principal importance for biodiversity conservation. The development of the list has been a collaborative effort involving a great many stakeholders overseen by scientists from the Scottish Biodiversity Forum. Completion of the list is the first time such a stocktake has been done in Scotland. The Scottish Biodiversity List is a tool for public bodies and others doing their Biodiversity Duty. The publication of the Scottish Biodiversity List satisfies the requirements of Section 2(4) of The Nature Conservation (Scotland) Act 2004.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NBNSYS0000000014

    Puffinus puffinus (Brünnich, 1764)

Synonyms

Loading...   loading...

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Procellariidae
Genus
Puffinus
Species
Puffinus puffinus
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email