Peucedanum officinale L. - Hog's Fennel

Conservation status

Designations
  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Rare: Elapsed

    Taxa with small populations that are not at present Endangered or Vulnerable, but are at risk. (In GB, this was interpreted as species which exist in fifteen or fewer 10km squares). Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, but still applicable to lists that have not been reviewed since 1994.

  • IUCN (1994) - Lower risk - near threatened: Current

    Taxa which do not qualify for Lower Risk (conservation dependent), but which are close to qualifying for Vulnerable. In Britain, this category includes species which occur in 15 or fewer hectads but do not qualify as Critically Endangered, Endangered or Vulnerable.

  • IUCN (pre 1994) - Rare: Current

    Taxa with small populations that are not at present Endangered or Vulnerable, but are at risk. (In GB, this was interpreted as species which exist in fifteen or fewer 10km squares). Superseded by new IUCN categories in 1994, so no longer in use.

  • Nationally rare: Current

    Occurring in 15 or fewer hectads in Great Britain. Excludes rare species qualifying under the main IUCN criteria.

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NBNSYS0000003706

    Peucedanum officinale L.

Common names

Loading...   loading...

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Plantae
Phylum
Tracheophyta
Class
Magnoliopsida
Order
Apiales
Family
Apiaceae
Genus
Peucedanum
Species
Peucedanum officinale
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email