Acrocephalus schoenobaenus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Sedge Warbler

Conservation status

Designations
  • Biodiversity Lists - Long List: Elapsed

    Long list of key species from the 1995 Steering Group Report. Inclusive of all species on Middle and Short lists. No longer in use.

  • Biodiversity Lists - Long List: Current

    Long list of key species from the 1995 Steering Group Report. Inclusive of all species on Middle and Short lists. No longer in use.

  • RDB Birds - candidate: Current

Preferred name

  • Well-formed:
    Y
    Recommended:
    Y
    NBN ID code:
    NHMSYS0000530129

    Acrocephalus schoenobaenus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms

Common names

Loading...   loading...

Taxonomic hierarchy
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Sylviidae
Genus
Acrocephalus
Species
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
Browse full taxonomic hierarchy
Help

If you are having problems with this checklist please let us know by email