Butterflies and Moths of the World Generic Names and their Type-species

Genus details

Search again

Genus:
Euryades Felder & Felder, 1864 . Verh. K.K. zool.-bot. Ges. Wien 14(3) : 327, 376.    [BHLBHL]

Status:
Available Name

Homonyms: 1

Higher classification:
PAPILIONOIDEA : PAPILIONIDAE : PAPILIONINAE : TROIDINI : TROIDINA

Type-species:
Papilio corethrus Boisduval, 1836. In: Boisduval & Guenée, Hist. nat. Ins. 1: 314, 5, pl.17 [= pl.1C], fig.2.    [BHLBHL]

Type-species designation:
by subsequent designation by Scudder , 1875. Proc. amer. acad. Arts Sci., Boston 10(2): 174.    [BHLBHL]

Type specimens:
See BHL scanned Type-species page: . See images in Buttterflies of America.

Notes:
Hemming (1967) stated:-

There is a genus in Sponges which also bears the name Euryades and was published in the same year as the butterfly genus here under consideration : this was Euryades Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864, (Natuurk. Verh. holland. Maatsch. Wet. Haarlem (2) 21, Artic. 3 : 106). As these two names are homonyms of one another, it is necessary to determine which should be given precedence over the other. So far as I am aware, this question has only once been debated in the literature ; this was in a paper published in 1932 (Folia zool. hydrobiol., Riga 4 (1) : 146), in which Strand stated that he had been unable to find out with certainty which of these names was the first to be published. In the circumstances he adopted the name for the butterfly genus. When I came to consider this matter, I consulted Dr. A. Diakonoff of the Rijkmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie, Leiden, who thereupon consulted the Hollandsche Maatschappij Wetenschappen. The Librarian of that Institution, Miss E. Dorhout Mees very kindly undertook a detailed examination of the records which included printers" bills, communications from the block-makers for the plates, etc. This investigation showed that the bill for the printing of plate I was dated 26th September 1864 and that for plate 25 20th December 1864. Miss Mees points out that it must have been after these dates that these plates were transmitted to the printers who were to make the issue ready for publication ; she concludes therefore at best the part concerned cannot have been published before some date between Christmas 1864 and New Year's Day 1865. I am very much obliged to Miss Mees for help in settling the present problem and I accept her findings, subject only to the reservation that possibly publication did not take place until a few day's after New Year's Day, 1865. The butterfly genus Euryades on the other is contained in a paper presented to the Zool.-bot. Ges. on 1st June 1864 and there is no reason whatever to suppose that the Felders" paper in it was not published until the very end of the year in question. In these circumstances, the generic name Euryades Felder & Felder can confidently be treated as having been published before the name Euryades Duchassaing & Michelotti.

Cowan (1970: 16) stated:-

The title of Boisduval's "1836" [cf. title-page] (in Roret, Suite à Buffon, Hist, nat. Ins.) Spec. gén. Lépid. 1 has become garbled into "Consid. gén. Lépid 1", or a variant, in a large block of entries between Calais (: 85) and Gamana (: 195). The date is wrongly given as [1836] throughout.

The higher classification used here follows Lamas (2008).

Learn more about Papilionidae in Wikipedia.

See images at Butterflies of America.

Search the Biodiversity Heritage Library (BHL) for references to EURYADES and included species.


Submit correction/addition