Anderson, S S, Baker, J R, Prime, J H and Baird, A (1979) Mortality in grey seal pups: incidence and causes. Journal of Zoology, London, 189 407–417.
Barrett, T, Blixenkrone-Moller, M, Di Guardo, G, Domingo, M, Duignan, P, Hall, A, Mamaev, L, Osterhhaus ADME (1995) Morbilliviruses in aquatic mammals-report on round table discussion. Vet Microbiol 44 261–265
Boness, D J, and James, H, (1979) Reproductible behaviour of the grey seal (Halichoerus grypus) on Sable Island, Nova Scotia. Journal of Zoology, London, 188 477–500.
Cassinis, M H (1999) The evolution of reproductive systems in pinipeds, Behavioural Ecology, 10 612–616.
Duignan, P J, Duffy, N, Rima, B K, Geraci, J R (1997) Comparative antibody response in harbour and grey seals naturally infected by a morbillivirus. Veterinary Immunology and Immunopathology, 55 341–349
Härkönen, T, Dietz, R, Reijnders, P, Teilmann, J, Harding, K, Hall, A, Brasseur, S, Siebert, U, Goodman, S J, Jepson, P D, Rasmussen, T D, Thompson, P. A review of the 1988 and 2002 phocine distemper virus in European harbour seals, (2006) Diseases of Aquatic Organisms, 68 115–130.
Jefferson, T A, Webber, M A, and Pitman, R L, 2008. Marine Mammals of the World. A Comprehensive Guide to their Identification. Academic Press.
McConnel, BJ, Fedac, MA, Lovell, P and Hammond, PS (1999) Movements and foraging areas of grey seals in the North Sea. Journal of Applied Ecology 36 (4), 573–590.
Perrin, W F, Wüsig, B, Thewissen, J G M (2009) Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals, Second Edition.
Pomeroy, P P, Anderson, S S, Twiss, S D ans McConnell, B J (1994) Dispersion and site fidelity of breeding female grey seals seal (Halichoerus grypus) on North Rona, Scotland, Journal of Zoology, London, 233 429–447.
Pomeroy, P P, Twiss, S D and Duck, C D (2000) Expansion of a Grey Seal (Halichoerus grypus) breeding colony: changes in pupping site use at the Isle of May, Scotland. Journal of Zoology, London, 250, 1–12.
Special Committee on Seals report, (SCOS) 2009. Scientific Advice on matters related to the management of seal populations. Natural Environment Research Council.
Sjöberg, M, Fedak, M A and McConnell, B J (1995) Movements and diurnal behaviour patterns in a Baltic grey seal (Halichoerus grypus). Polar Biology 15 (8), 593–595.
Sea Mammal Research Unit (SMRU) 2010.
International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) 2010. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, 2010. Halichoerus grypus International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.