Regional Groups

including Meeting Programmes

 
Regional Groups give opportunities for informal meetings with other fern enthusiasts in your own area. 

The following groups exist; the counties listed indicate the area covered by meetings, but members from outside the region are welcome. Contact the organisers for further information. The Secretary would be pleased to hear from you if you are interested in starting up a group in another area.
 

Devon & Cornwall

Ian Bennallick, Lower Polmorla, St Wenn, Bodmin, Cornwall, PL30 5PE; 01726 890384.

 

East Anglia (Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex, Cambs, Beds, Herts)

Tim Pyner, 182 Southchurch Boulevard, Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS2 4UX; 01702 580402.

The 2014 programme is available as a pdf document.

 

Manchester and the North Midlands John Grue, Briarfield, Moss Lane, Broadbottom, Hyde, Cheshire, SK14 6BD.

The 2013 Programme is available as a pdf document.

 

North-West England (Cumbria, Lancs)

Peter Campion, Lake View, Castle Hill, Bassenthwaite, Keswick, CA12 4RG; tel: 017687 76272.

The 2014 programme is available as a pdf document.

 

Scotland

Bridget Laue, 50 Liberton Brae, Edinburgh EH16 6AF.

The 2014 programme is available as a pdf document.

 

South-East England (Kent, East Sussex, West Sussex, Surrey, Middx, London, Hants)

Paul Ripley, 2 Station Villas, Station Road, Appledore, Kent TN26 2DF; tel: 01233 758410.

The 2014 programme is available as a pdf document.

 

South Wales and the Borders

Brian Dockerill, 19 Westfield Road, Glyncoch, Pontypridd, Mid-Glam., CF37 3AG; tel: 01443 402999.

The 2014 Programme is available as a pdf document.

 

Wessex

Josephine Basil, 14 Royden Lane, Boldre, Hants., SO41 8PE.

 

Yorkshire

Bruce Brown, 4 Bank Parade, Otley, LS21 3DY; tel: 01943 467519.

The 2014 programme is available as a pdf document.

 

   

Information supplied by: Regional Organisers (see above for email addresses).

.

 

 
         
Fern40  
 

Copyright ©1997-2014 British Pteridological Society

This page was last updated on 26/3/14